Top-celebrity - Jet Li

Jet Li   Facebook share

Li Lianjie ( born 26 April 1963), better known by his stage name Jet Li, is a Chinese film actor, film producer, martial artist, and retired Wushu champion who was born in Beijing. He is a naturalized Singaporean citizen. 

After three years of intensive training with Wu Bin, Li won his first national championship for the Beijing Wushu Team. After retiring from Wushu at age 19, he went on to win great acclaim in China as an actor making his debut with the film Shaolin Temple (1982). He went on to star in many critically acclaimed martial arts epic films, most notably as the lead in director Zhang Yimou's 2002 Hero and the Once Upon A Time in China series, in which he portrayed folk hero Wong Fei-hung.

Li's first role in a Hollywood film was as a villain in Lethal Weapon 4 (1998), and his first leading role in a Hollywood film was as Han Sing in Romeo Must Die (2000). He has gone on to star in many Hollywood action films, including Kiss of the Dragon and Unleashed. He co-starred in The One (2001), The Forbidden Kingdom (2008) with Jackie Chan, all three of The Expendables films with Sylvester Stallone, and as the title character villain in The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) opposite Brendan Fraser.

 

Chinese name 李連杰  
Chinese name 李连杰  
Pinyin Lǐ Liánjié  
Jyutping Lei5 Lin4-git6  
Born 26 April 1963 (age 53)
Beijing, China
Other name(s)
  • 李陽中 
  • 李阳中  
  • Lǐ Yángzhōng  
  • Lei5 Joeng4 Zung1 (Cantonese) (Chinese producer pseudonym)
Occupation
  • Actor
  • martial artist
  • director
  • film producer
  • singer
  • author
Years active 1982–present
Spouse(s)
  • Huang Qiuyan (1987–1990)
  • Nina Li Chi (1999–present)
Children 4 daughters:
  • Si
  • Taimi
  • Jane
  • Jada
Ancestry Beijing, China
Official website JetLi.com


More Suggestion :
89B4E532.jpg

Drew Blythe Barrymore

Drew Blythe Barrymore (born February 22, 1975) is an American actress, author, director, model a...

Katrina-Kaif-Is-Dating-Ranbir-Kapoor.jpg

Katrina Kaif

 Katrina Kaif (pronounced [kəˈʈriːnaː ˈkɛːf], born Katrina Turquotte—also spelt Turco...

1F0C842E.jpg

Laura Jeanne

Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon (born March 22, 1976), known professionally as Reese Witherspoon ...

shahrukh-khan-to-return-to-television.jpg

Shah Rukh Khan

 Shah Rukh Khan (born Shahrukh Khan, 2 November 1965), also known as SRK, is an Indian film...

C6FFA5A4.jpg

Vin Diesel

Mark Sinclair (born July 18, 1967), better known by his stage name Vin Diesel, is an American ac...


Loading comments....

Login


Or sign in using your email address.
 *  *
Login   Register
Join Today

Google+

Or sign up using your email address.
 *  *  *    *
Create Account   Login
Join and get rewarded
Like & Share our facebook page & Register here and win chance of winning exciting prizes.
Click here to go to Facebook Page Close